Applicability of Sliding Fee Program

What are the requirements for the applicability of the Sliding Fee Scale?

Chapter 9 (Sliding Fee Discount Program) in the Compliance Manual and Program Site Visit Protocol provides the guidelines for the program. Based on those requirements, the Sliding Fee Discount Program (SDFP) is applied uniformly to all patients (whether they have insurance or not) and is only based on income and family size. It is important that the health center has operating procedures to assess and re-assess all patients, regardless of insurance status, for income and family size. Some patients that may have high deductibles, Medicare, or other insurance types may qualify for the Sliding Fee Program. Based on these requirements, it is important to ensure that anyone can apply for the program. For more information on all the requirements for the Sliding Fee Discount Program, please click  HERE.

Have a question?

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn