fbpx

Ask an Expert: Should We Still Have Monthly Board Meetings During COVID?

Question: We are a health center with many sites that are not close together. COVID-19 has caused a lot of changes for us, especially with our monthly board meeting. Do we need to meet monthly through this pandemic?

Thank you so much for your email! First off, we want to thank your health center for providing care through this pandemic. We really appreciate your service to your community!!

The HRSA Compliance Manual, Chapter 19 (Board Authority) requires the governing board of directors to meet monthly with quorum. While COVID-19 has caused a lot of disruptions, HRSA still requires compliance with this requirement.

To maintain compliance with local, state, and other social distancing ordinances, monthly meetings can be conducted by telephone or other means of electronic communication where all parties can both listen and speak to all other parties.

Remember, if your health center is funded as a Section 330 (g) ONLY (migrant and seasonal farmworker funded health centers), board of directors may meet less than once a month during periods of the year, as specified in the bylaws, where monthly meetings are not practical due to health center patient migration out of the area.

For more information, please contact your Project Officer, review the HRSA Compliance Manual found HERE and visit the COVID-19 Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) located HERE .  

Have a question?

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn